TUESDAY, MAY 31

 

16:00 – 17:00

REGISTRATION

 

17:00 – 19:00

BRUKER WORKSHOP: From Benchtop to High Field NMR

 

19:00 – 19:30

PRE-CONFERENCE LECTURE – Frances Separovic: NMR Structural Studies of Antimicrobial Peptides in Model Membranes and Live Bacteria

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1

 

8:00 – 9:00

REGISTRATION

 

9:00 – 9:15

OPENING

 

CHAIR:  Predrag Novak

 

9:15 – 10:00

HISTORICAL LECTURE – In memory of Ray Freeman (1932–2022)
Geoffrey Bodenhausen: Early Days of Two-dimensional Fourier Transform NMR

 

10:00 – 10:45

HISTORICAL LECTURE
Norbert Müller:
Some Memories About NMR at ETH Zurich in the mid-1980s

 

Section: SMALL MOLECULES (I)

 

CHAIR: Nikola Bregović

 

10:45 – 11:15

Christina Thiele: Recent Advances in Polypeptidic Thermo-Responsive
Alignment Media for Organic Compounds

 

11:15 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

11:30 – 12:00

Jelena Parlov Vuković: Challenges of NMR Spectroscopy in Crude Oil and Alternative Fuels Analysis

 

12:00 – 12:30

Andrea Usenik: H2O vs. D2O: Thermodynamics Beyond NMR

 

12:30 – 12:45

Eliška Procházková: 31P NMR Spectroscopy in Stereochemical Analysis

 

12:45 – 13:00

Petra Cuřínová: Structurally Forced Ion Binding Affinity in a Urea-based Macrocycle

 

13:00 – 14:30

LUNCH BREAK

 

Section: BIOMOLECULES (I)

 

CHAIR: Wiktor Kozminski

 

14:30 – 15:00

Paul Schanda: Dynamic Protein Machineries Studied by Solution- and
Solid-state NMR

 

15:00 – 15:30

Harald Schwalbe: NMR Contributions Against SARS-CoV-2: Studying the Genome and Proteome of SARS-CoV-2

 

15:30 – 16:00

Gyula Batta: Dynamics in ‘Rigid’ Disulfide Proteins

 

16:00 – 16:15

COFFEE BREAK

 

Section: SOLID STATE NMR

 

CHAIR: Alexej Jerschow

 

16:15 – 16:45

Guido Pintacuda: Fast Biomolecular NMR with Fast MAS (Without and With DNP)

 

16:45 – 17:15

Martin Dračínský: NMR Crystallography of Molecular Solids

 

17:15 – 17:45

Marek Potrzebowski: The World of Peptides Viewed Through the Solid State NMR Spectroscopy Window

 

17:45 – 18:15

Pinelopi Moutzouri: Pure Isotropic Proton Solid State NMR

 

18:15 – 18:30

Marta Dudek: Determining Molecular Conformation in Organic Crystals Using Combined Solid State NMR – Crystal Structure Prediction (CSP) Approach

 

19:00

WELCOME MIXER

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 2

 

Section: METHODS AND APPLICATIONS

 

CHAIR: Norbert Müller

 

9:00 – 9:45

TUTORIAL – Gareth Morris: Pure Shift NMR Methods

 

9:45 – 10:15

Horst Schmidt-Böcking: Otto Stern – the Prime Father of the NMR-Method

 

10:15 – 10:45

Craig Butts: Adventures in (Machine) Learning to Determine 3D Structure with NMR Spectroscopy

 

10:45 – 11:15

Alexej Jerschow: Nuclear Spin Singlet State Relaxation Mechanisms from Experiment and Molecular Dynamics Simulations

 

11:15 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

CHAIR: Jan Sykora

 

11:30 – 12:00

Dušan Uhrín: SHARPER NMR: Our Journey to Remarkable Sensitivity Gains

 

12:00 –12.30

Krzysztof Kazimierczuk: Non-stationary NMR spectroscopy

 

12:30 – 12:45

Ewa K. Nawrocka: Temperature Coefficients as a Tool for Spectral Assignment

 

12:45 – 13:00

Ján Tarábek: Stability of Triarylamine Radical Cations Studied by In-situ Voltammetry with Electron Paramagnetic Resonance (EPR)

 

13:00 – 14:30

LUNCH BREAK

 

CHAIR: Vilko Smrečki

 

14:30 – 15:15

TUTORIAL – Klaus Zangger: Selective Excitation

 

15:15 – 15:45

István Timári: NO Relaxation Delay (NORD) Spectroscopy: Rapid Sequential Acquisition of NMR Experiments

 

15:45 – 16:00

Javier Agustín Romero: Supervised Classification Methods in NMR for Resonance Mapping of IDPs

 

16:00 – 16:15

COFFEE BREAK

 

Section: NMR METABOLOMICS

 

CHAIR: Andres Moreno

 

16:15 – 16:45

Calin Deleanu: Some Tips and Tricks for NMR Metabolomics and Lipidomics

 

16:45 – 17:15

Svetlana Simova: Sugars Containing Food – NMR Applications

 

17:15 – 17:30

James Eills: Metabolic NMR Without the Magnet

 

17:30 – 17:45

Lenka Michálková: NMR-Based Metabolomic Analysis of Blood Plasma as a Pancreatic Cancer Diagnostic Tool

 

17:45 – 18:00

Štěpán Hornik: NMR Aerosolomics: an Overview

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 3

 

Section: BIOMOLECULES (II)

 

CHAIR: Harald Schwalbe

 

9:00 – 9:45

Lucia Banci: In-cell NMR for the Understanding of Physiological Process at
Molecular Level

 

9:45 – 10:15

Peter Podbevšek: How Oxidative Lesions Affect DNA Secondary Structure

 

10:15 – 10:45

Markus Schade: NMR-aided Design of Clinical Stage Protein-Protein-Interaction
Inhibitors: The Mcl-1 Success Story

 

10:45 – 11:00

Witold Andrałojć: Lanthanide Binding Aptamer as a Tool for Paramagnetic NMR Spectroscopy of Nucleic Acids

 

11:00 – 12:15

COME TO SEE MY POSTER!   +   COFFEE BREAK   +   LEDO SURPRISE

 

Section: SMALL MOLECULES (II)

 

CHAIR: Ana Čikoš

 

12:15 – 12:30

Thomas Schwarz: Novel High-Resolution Structural Models of Membrane Bound α-Synuclein

 

12:30 – 12:45

Radek Pohl: 15N SPY in Conformational Analysis of Disaccharides

 

12:45 – 13:00

Zuzana Osifová: Diketo-ketoenol Tautomers in Curcuminoids

 

13:00 – 14:30

LUNCH BREAK

 

16:00

SOCIAL ACTIVITIES – GUIDED TOUR AND WINE TASTING

 

20:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 4

 

Section: PHARMACEUTICALS

 

CHAIR: Goran Landek

 

9:00 – 9:30

Silvia Davalli: NMR in Drug Development: Role, Challenges and Process Chemistry Sustainability

 

9:30 – 10:00

Ana Čikoš: Macrocyclic Disruptors: The NMR Side of the Story

 

10:00 – 10:30

Marc-Antoine Sani: NMR Studies of an Antimicrobial Peptide: from In Vitro to In Situ

 

10:30 – 11:00

Julien Orts: Advanced NMR Approaches for Drug Discovery

 

11:00 – 11:15

Áron Szigetvári: On the Utility of Nonuniformly Sampled Two-dimensional NMR Spectra in the Pharmaceutical Industry

 

11:15 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

Section: APPLICATIONS ― SMALL MOLECULES (III)

 

CHAIR: Tomislav Jednačak

 

11:30 – 12:00

Andrés Moreno: Multinuclear Magnetic Resonance in Food Composition and Quantitative Analysis

 

12:00 – 12:30

Vito Gallo: Can NMR spectroscopy Pave the Way for Community-built Analytical Systems?

 

12:30 – 12:45

Aleš Růžička: Power of 11B NMR Spectroscopy in Studies of Heteroboranes

 

12:45 – 13:00

Markéta Tichotová: 31P NMR with In Situ Irradiation for Study of Self-immolation

 

13:00

CLOSING

 

 

 

LEGEND:

 

PLENARY LECTURES

 

INVITED LECTURES

 

SECTION LECTURES

 

TUTORIAL

 

POSTER SESSION

P01

Dimitris Argyropoulos, Mikhail Elyashberg
Evaluation of the Benefit and Informing Capability of 2D NMR Experiments for Computer-Assisted Structure Elucidation

P02

Tea Babić, Andrea Usenik, Katarina Pičuljan, Nikola Bedeković, Josip Požar
Understanding the Attraction Between Hydrophobic Cavities and Benzene Derivatives

P03

Nicholle G. A. Bell, Alan R. Smith, Dušan Uhrín, Richard York
19F-Centered NMR Spectroscopy for the Analysis of Complex Mixtures

P04

Aurimas Bieliauskas, Viktorija Dargytė, Eglė Arbačiauskienė, Algirdas Šačkus
NMR-Based Structure Elucidation of Novel Polycyclic Heterocyclic Compounds Obtained via MCRs from 1H-pyrazol-4-yl Carbaldehydes

P05

Mirko Cevec, Janez Plavec
NMR, CD and UV Studies of NRAS RNA G-Quadruplexes

P06

Ema Chaloupecká, Martin Kurfiřt, Lucie Červenková Šťastná, Jindřich Karban, Martin Dračínský
Long-Range C–F Couplings in Conformational Analysis of Disaccharides

P07

Amalija Ernečić, Marija Alešković, Sunčica Roca, Nikola Bregović, Marina Šekutor
Adamantane Ammonium Salts as Guests for the Cyclodextrin Host: Something Old, Something New

P08

Luka Fotović, Marin Liović, Nikola Bedeković, Katarina Pičuljan, Vladimir Stilinović
Anti-Electrostatic or Not – A SS-NMR Determination of Proton Position in a Halogen and Hydrogen Bonded Tetrameric Supramolecule

P09

Vito Gallo, Piero Mastrorilli, Mario Latronico, Biagia Musio, Giuseppe D’Orazio, Rosa Ragone
NMR Studies on the Tacticity of Functional Polymers

P10

Dessislava Gerginova, Svetlana Simova
Chemical Profile of Mead - The Oldest Alcoholic Beverage

P11

Diego J. González-Serrano, Covadonga Lucas-Torres, Milad Hadidi, José Carlos Orellana, Beatriz Cabañas, Andrés Moreno
NMR Study of Glycosyl 15N-Anilines

P12

Nina Habanová, Radek Pohl
Rapid Quantitative Determination by 13C-NMR of the Composition of Acetylglicerol Mixtures as Byproduct in Biodiesel Synthesis

P13

Milad Hadidi, Covadonga Lucas-Torres, Eva M Sánchez-Palomo, Miguel A. González, Diego J. González-Serrano, José C. Orellana, Andrés Moreno
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Applications to Compositional Analysis of Spanish Black Garlic

P14

Anna Hruzíková, Lucie Mužíková Čechová, Sille Štěpánová, Markéta Tichotová, Aleš Růžička, Václav Kašička, Eliška Procházková
Azopyrimidine Photoswitches and Their Interactions With Beta-Cyclodextrin

P15

Tomislav Jednačak, Ivana Mikulandra, Monika Kapustić, Iva Kušec, Kristina Smokrović, Ema Hošnjak, Ivo Piantanida, Marta Košćak, Klaus Zangger, Predrag Novak
Interactions of Macrozones With Their Biological Receptors

P16

Nikolina Kalčec, Antonio Ljulj, Lucija Božičević, Barbara Pem, Valerije Vrček, Frances Separovic, Ivana Vinković Vrček
Combined NMR and Computational Study of L-DOPA and Dopamine Oxidation Upon Interaction With Gold Nanosurface

P17

Eszter Kalydi, Milo Malanga, Szabolcs Béni
Complete Resolution of Protonation Equilibria of Totalsymmetric Polycarboxylic Cyclodextrin Derivatives Using 1H NMR-pH Titration and Advanced Evaluation

P18

Martina Lenarčič Živkovič, Martin Gajarský, Petr Stadlbauer, Jiři Šponer, Lukáš Trantírek, Janez Plavec
Insight into Formation Propensity of Pseudocircular DNA G-Hairpins

P19

Damjan Makuc, Fazilet Gürer, Tamilselvan Mohan, Karin Stana Kleinschek, Janez Plavec
NMR Characterization of Cellulose Nanocomposite Bioscaffolds for Regenerative Medicine

P20

Valentina Petrelli, Giorgio Rizzo, Gianluca Maria Farinola, Teresa Sibillano, Cinzia Giannini, Vito Gallo, Piero Mastrorilli
1H-13C CP/MAS NMR Analysis of Silk Fibroin Regenerated Using Lanthanide Salts

P21

Matija Modrušan, Lucija Otmačić, Lucija Glazer, Nikolina Vidović, Nikola Cindro, Giovanna Speranza, Gordan Horvat, Vladislav Tomišić
Anion Binding by Linear Penta–Homopeptides Comprised of Amino Acids with Nonpolar Side Chains

P22

José Carlos Orellana, Covadonga Lucas-Torres, Diego J. González-Serrano, Milad Hadidi, Beatriz Cabañas, Andrés Moreno
Quantitative Determination of 1,2- and 1,3-Diglycerides and Other Minor Constituents by 31P-Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Analysis. A Rapid Comparative Study of Olive Oil Degradation by Conventional and Microwave Heating.

P23

Piotr Paluch, Marta K. Dudek
Solid-State NMR Reveals Crystal Structure of Elusive Polymorphs of Meloxicam With the Help of Crystal Structure Prediction Calculations

P24

Piotr Paluch, Rafal Augustyniak, Mai-Liis Org, Kalju Vanatalu, Ats Kaldma, Ago Samoson, Jan Stanek
NMR Assignment of Methyl Groups in Immobilized Proteins Using Multiple-Bond 13C Homonuclear Transfers, Proton Detection, and Very Fast MAS

P25

Barbara Panić, Miro Sambolec, Ivana Biljan
NMR Insights into the Structural Features of Triazine-Based Porous Organic Polymers

P26

Helena Pelantová, Blanka Šedivá, Thi Tra My Nguyen, Miroslava Kacířová, Lenka Maletínská, Marek Kuzma
Mouse Model of Tau Pathology Thy-Tau22: NMR-Based Metabolomic Characterization

P27

Lenka Poštová Slavětínská, Miloš Buděšínský, Özlem Bahadir Acikara, Josef Cvačka
Determination of the Relative Configuration of New Sesqiuterpene Glycosides with Many Chiral Centres

P28

Andrea Usenik, Katarina Leko, Vesna Petrović Peroković, Željka Car, Rosana Ribić, Katarina Pičuljan, Marko Hanževački, Josip Požar
The Thermodynamics of Hydrophobicaly Driven Inclusion; β-cyclodextrin vs. Cucurbit[7]uril

P29

Alma Ramić, Ines Primožič
Synthesis and Characterization of Cinchonidine and Cinchonine C9-Epimers

P30

Markus Rotzinger, Karina Stadler, Klaus Zangger
Interactions of Macrolides and Human Serum Albumin via DOSY

P31

Monika Škrjanc, Damjan Makuc
NMR Studies of Slovenian Honey

P32

Kristina Smokrović, Ema Hošnjak, Saranyarat Sanemit, Hana Čipčić-Paljetak, Saša Kazazić, Ivana Mikulandra, Predrag Novak
Synthesis and Characterization of Nickel(II) Macrozone Complexes Derived from 4-formylbenzoic Acid and 3-formylsalicylic Acid

P33

Ondřej Socha, Martin Dračínský
Dimerization of Acetic Acid in the Gas Phase

P34

Nikola Bedeković, Luka Fotović, Katarina Pičuljan, Vladimir Stilinović
Ordered and Disordered Cocrystals of Halogenopyridines and Halogenobenzoic Acids Studied by Combining X-Ray Diffraction and SS-NMR Spectroscopy

P35

Jakub Radek Štoček, Martin Dračínský, Ivana Císařová, Tomáš Slanina, Ondřej Socha
Temperature Induced Salt to Cocrystal Transformation

P36

Sunčica Roca, Amalija Ernečić, Nikolina Višić, Marija Alešković, Nikola Bregović, Marina Šekutor
Exploring Structural and Thermodynamic Properties of Various Diamantane Amine–Cyclodextrin Complexes

P37

Marko Trajkovski, Janez Plavec
NMR Studies of G-Quadruplex-Ligand Binding

P38

Bianka Várnai, Zsófia Garádi, Dóra Ujj, Erzsébet Varga, Tamás Sohajda, Szabolcs Béni
Molecular Interactions in Remdesivir-Cyclodextrin Systems Probed by NMR and CE

P39

Julia Wieruszewska, Aleksandra Pawłowicz, Zofia Gdaniec, Witold Andrałojć
DNA Construct Optimization for the NMR Structural Studies of the 8-17 DNAzyme

P40

Amadeusz Woś, Dorota Gudanis, Witold Andrałojć, Zofia Gdaniec
Biophysical Characterization of a Systematic Set of Model DNA G-Quadruplexes

The recommended dimensions of the posters are 70-90 × 100-120 cm.
All posters to be presented should include a conference logo, concise title, names and affiliations of all authors, with underlined name of the author presenting the poster.
High quality logos are available here: MMCE2020.wmf (for MS Office) or MMCE2022.png